News and Releases


Annual Juried Student Exhibit Results




Thank you to everyone who attended this year's Juried Student Exhibit Reception!!

In 2016 there were 330 entries from 8 high schools, 9 middle schools, 3 elementary schools, and 3 private instructors. Out of those, 151 were accepted into the exhibition and 27 of those pieces were recognized for outstanding work.


The following are the 2016 winners:

Elementary School Division

Best of Show-
Riley White from Private Instructor Jeannie Edwards for “A Walk in the Park”

First Place-
Wyatt Barger from Renaissance Art Academy for “Freaky”

Second Place-
Madison Carpenter of from Pleasant Grove Intermediate School for “Eyes of Wonder”

Third Place-
Lynleigh Henderson of Renaissance Art Academy for “Spring”

Honorable Mention-
Paige Reeves for “Wild Tiger”

Honorable Mention-
Faye Addison from Renaissance Art Academy for “Texas River”

Merit Award-
Jake Sawyer of Horatio Elementary School for “The Pot”

Merit Award-
Julianna Horton of Pleasant Grove Intermediate School for “Collograph Flower”

People’s Choice Award-
Anna Claire Barr from Private Instructor Jeannie Edwards for "Rainbow Pots"

Art Supplies Gift Basket -
Gracie Wolcott, 3rd Grader, of Horatio Elementary School


______________________________________

Middle School Division

Best of Show-
Addison Barr from Private Instructor Jeannie Knod Edwards for “Whimsical View II”

First Place-
Supriya Sharma from Pleasant Grove Intermediate School for “Chinese New Year”

Second Place-
Logan Richardson of Hooks Jr. High School for “Life Underwater”

Third Place-
Anita Hedricks of Valliant Middle School for “A Glimpse into Our Past”

Honorable Mention-
Shelby Steele of Texas Middle School for “Impossible Beauty Standards”

Honorable Mention-
Kaiolohia Sooman from Private Instructor Jeannie Knod Edwards for “Broken Bike”

Merit Award-
Briana Jensen from Redwater Jr. High School for “Neon Lights”

Merit Award-
Isabelle Hackleman of Red Lick Middle School for “Ice cream Dream”

People’s Choice Award-
Chloe Lewis from Private Instructor Jeannie Knod Edwards for "Grandma's Kitchen"

Art Supplies Gift Basket -
Jennifer Gonzalez, 8th Grader, of Texas Middle School

__________________________________

High School Division

Best of Show-

Kathrin Jaeger of Pleasant Grove High School for "Aschenputtel Kleid"

First Place-
Kalee Gafford of Pleasant Grove High School for “Poe and the Raven”

Second Place-
Sarah Russell of Horatio High School for “Pride”

Third Place-
John Young of Pleasant Grove High School for “Boxed”

Honorable Mention-
Rachel Morris of Texas High School for “The Tree of Life and Death”

Honorable Mention-
Colton Johnson of Texas High School for “All Will Be Well”

Merit Award-
Karoline Gregersen of Atlanta High School for “Just Me”

Merit Award-
Emily McLeod of Hooks High School for “Human Journey”

People’s Choice Award-
Jasmine Rigdon of Atlanta High School for "Tink on Acid"

Art Supplies Gift Basket -
Mariah Epps, 10th Grader, of Liberty-Eylau High School


ARKANSAS HIGH SCHOOL
Hannah Wood
Ellise Miya

ATLANTA HIGH SCHOOL
Kyli Halford
Karoline Gregersen
Jasmine Rigdon
Kayla Scott

COLLEGE HILL MIDDLE SCHOOL
Lauren Cook

GENOA CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL
Fischer Alexander
Hayden McNiel

HOOKS JR. HIGH SCHOOL
Mena Garcia
Kylie Bagby
Aleisha Rhodes
Logan Richardson

HOOKS HIGH SCHOOL
Elizabeth Kos
Emily McLeod
Chris Williams
Micah Walston

HORATIO HIGH SCHOOL
Sarah Russell

LIBERTY EYLAU HIGH SCHOOL
Mariah Epps
Abreanna Williams

PRIVATE INSTRUCTOR JEANNIE KNOD EDWARDS
Caleb Corbin
Kaiolahio Sooman
Lydia Clark
Chloe Lewis
Addsion Barr
Wyatt Harness
Riley White
Anna Claire Barr

PRIVATE INSTRUCTOR THELA LEONARD
Anna Bolen

PLEASANT GROVE MIDDLE SCHOOL
Sara Jayne Burroughs

PLEASANT GROVE HIGH SCHOOL
Emily Gatlin
Natalie Hale
Cage Watlington
Hayden Dossey
Thu Nguyen
Tessa Hurst
Nathan Brinkley
Hannah Reed
Audrey Murphy
Anil Pournouri
Kevin Nia
Avery Matthews
Blaise Olson
Reygan Parker
Zack Smith
Mackenzie Acklen
Morgan Morris
Emiri Peters
Jill Bultmeier
Emily Hilton
Ellen Womack
Alyssa White
Dalton Greenlee
John Young
Kolton Johnson
Ashley Riggs
Jill Bultemeier
Hannah Ranes
Faith Upham
Aubrey Hemphill
Morgan Morris
Sophia Tuttlebee
Kenzie Glover
Kathrin Jaeger
Tessa Hurst
Tyler Stoeger
Abby Sanderson
Jada Wilson
Ryan Pickleman
Rachel Johnson
Caleb Hemphill
Kalee Gafford
Advanced Art Class

REDWATER MIDDLE SCHOOL
Haylee Smith

REDWATER JR. HIGH SCHOOL
Briana Jensen
Luke Reed
Chloe Turner

RED LICK MIDDLE SCHOOL
Savannah Hallenbeck
Ann Lindsay
Isabelle Hackleman
Colton Minter

TEXAS MIDDLE SCHOOL
Bell Van
Triann Nguyen
Kaity Avila
Anolyn Keenum
Shelby Steele
Jennifer Gonzalez
Gabby Reed
Anolyn Keenum

TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL
Rachel Morris
Aeriel Vanderburg
Raven Baker
Kayla Walthall
Karissa Smith
Rylie Power
Colton Johnson

VALLIANT MIDDLE SCHOOL
Bridget Krup
Dami Smith
Anita Hedricks
Mary Kay Hillsman
Chasity Chance

RENAISSANCE ART ACADEMY
Kailei Batts
Kaylienne Weber
Allysa Andrews
Austyn Lilly
Lynleigh Henderson
Faye Addison
Lynleigh Henderson

HORATIO ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Kevin Quiroz
Shelly Philie
Kason Chandler
Marshall Lynch
Gracie Wolcott
Jake Sawyer
Wyatt Barger
Moriah Mcleod
Cassidy Rogers
Moriah Mcleod

PLEASANT GROVE INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL
Supriya Sharma
Kayla Smith
Kandence Neal
Ellie Cooker
Luke Williams
Julianna Horton
Libby Burrow
Kaylynn Sharp
Mylee Blain
Madison Carpenter
Madison Davis
Tynil Jefferson

INDIVIDUAL ENTRIES
Paige Reeves



The Student Juried Exhibition will be on display from May 21 to June 25 at the Regional Arts Center, 321 West Fourth Street, Downtown Texarkana. The Regional Arts Center is open from 10 AM - 4 PM, Tuesday - Saturday. Admission is free and open to the public.

This exhibit is made possible by the generous sponsorship of Debbie and David Haak.


Additional Information




« Back To News
Website contents © TRAHC. All Rights Reserved | Web Development © Logograph software and services. Licensed use only.   www.logograph.com